Fang Talks

Six years!

My computer mouse that is, you dirty little fuckers.

Got woken up by the mailman at eleven today. Not that bad a time, and I definitely didn’t mind him waking me up. Why? Got my package, woo! I recently bought a Bamboo Pen & Touch drawing tablet off of someone for dirt cheap, half the retail price. Got it today. It’s still damn close to mint condition, and it really is one heck of a great thing!

Had some trouble configuring the drivers (installing the recommended update broke them), but got the thing fully functional soon enough. Played around with it a lot today, great fun! It takes a bit of getting used to, but still a lot easier than I thought it would be. The tablet’s surface is mapped to your screen, so touching the top-left corner with the pen moves your cursor that very position, on your screen. Alternatively, you can also use it as a big trackpad, like the one in your laptop except much larger.

doodles
And before you throw compliments, the outlines for that pug were traced from a picture.

Other than the doodles you see there, I did some other things, made some contributions to Canvas, for example. Great fun, great fun, so many things are much more accessible now. And the tablet’s pretty good for regular computer use as well. Not being able to have my left hand on my keyboard (yeah, I’m a lefty) for quick shortcuts is kind of cumbersome, but mousing around is way quicker, and feels much better to be honest.

I’ll probably throw up a review of this thing sometime in the near future, but for now, enjoy my shitty art yet no progress.
~ Fang

Comments

  • 29/05/2013 (6:08 AM)

    OMGYAYITSAPUG! So cute!

  • 26/05/2013 (9:35 PM)

    Cool .. gotta buy a graphic tablet from a friend, too .. and find some time to practice drawing again.

  • 26/05/2013 (10:51 AM)

    All you need now is a touchscreen.

  • 25/05/2013 (11:55 PM)

    Hey even really crappy art is still progress. By drawing, no matter how bad it is, you’re getting slightly better at it.

Post a comment

Your email will stay hidden, required field are marked with a *.

Experimental anti-spam. You only have to do this once. (Hint: it's "Fang")