Fang Talks

Mr. Poopybutthole

You ever watch internet arguments unfold, just for the fun of it?

I know I do. And not even because when it hits the newspapers I can say “I was there”. Nah, I just do it for personal enjoyment. Okay, I don’t actively search from them, and I don’t get engaged. When I come across an argument, or something that looks like it’ll escalate quickly soon, I’ll keep a separate tab open in my browser, and come back a while later.

It’s actually kind of hilarious to see what kind of random garbage people spew at each other. It isn’t always a pretty sight, but there’s some real gems in there. The Christians vs atheists ones are pretty great usually, even though the same old arguments get brought up every time.

But eh, sometimes things just go to shit. Stuff gets personal, sad stories get involved, you know the deal. I hate to think of it, but often enough, people take it all a bit too seriously, and they get hurt by the things being said. That’s where we should draw the line.

Whatever, that’s what the internet is for, right? So we idiots (ie the entirety of the human race) have a place to vent, but also to meet likeminded people, hang out, share thoughts and ideas, and watch them grow on the best multi-media medium of all time.

Cheers.
~ Fang

Comments

  • 07/01/2013 (4:01 PM)

    So I’m not the only one that does this. Sometimes I’ll go to a news site, see a story that I just know is brimming with idiotic fights, and scroll straight to the comments section. The comments ARE the story.

  • 07/01/2013 (10:24 AM)

    Lurkers unite. Though I’ll be honest, I’ll sometimes say a few things just to hopefully troll that crap out of someone.

  • 07/01/2013 (1:50 AM)

    Internet arguments are always fun to watch but never really fun to be a part of. I think the internet is fueled by drama and hate.

Post a comment

Your email will stay hidden, required field are marked with a *.

Experimental anti-spam. You only have to do this once. (Hint: it's "Fang")