Fang Talks

Dynamic Loo
31 01 12

11 Questions Tag

Shit. Dees tagged me. I’m now obliged to go through a huge list of wishywashy questions. But let’s start where we should, copy-pasting the Tag Rules here (rough translations, but they’ll have to do).

  1. Put the rules of this Tag on your blog.
  2. Everyone tagged should tell 11 things about themselves, answer the 11 questions asked by the person who tagged you, tag 11 other people and ask them 11 different questions.
  3. Let the people whom you tagged know you’ve done so.
  4. Don’t tag anyone who’s been tagged before.
  5. Really do tag 11 others, and don’t go all “if you want to, take this tag”.

Okay okay fuck. In deep shit here. 11 things about myself? OH BOY. Let’s just mix this up a bit and make them teeny tiny things most of you probably don’t know about me.

  1. Despite being allergic to hair of pretty much any animal, I have a thing for them, especially the canine kind.
  2. I was born six weeks early, by means of a Caesarean section. Jokes about my lengths go here.
  3. In my room, there’s a shelf stacked on top of a bunch of drawers. Hell yes.
  4. Using the toilet paper we use at my home, I only need one single square per wipe. Efficiency! Also, the roll holding said toilet paper must be positioned in the over orientation, or I will literally and figuratively, flip my shit.
  5. I’m a bit of an avid collector of various kinds of wallpapers at times. The collecting’s been on hold for a while now, so my collection is stuck at 1,681 items right now.
  6. Naming my digital storage devices (internal, external, USB or SD) is something I’ve been doing lately. ie Dexter, microSD card for my R4DS.
  7. I have never fucked a sheep, inflatable or otherwise.
  8. Cliches are very, very annoying. Sure, ironic at times, but people doing simple designs because “less is more” or “beauty in simplicity” fucking sucks. Most of the time they aren’t doing it right anyway.
  9. Outsiders may consider me a megalomaniac at times, if only they knew.
  10. Despite being all “haters gonna hate” when I’m with friends, I can be a bit of a shy-guy when I’m around people I barely or do not at all know.
  11. When I’m actually listening to my thoughts, about 60% of them are in English instead of my native language, Dutch.

Fuck and we’re just halfway through. Here goes with the questions she asked. And agin, rough translations.

What is the body care product you use most, and why do you like it so much?
Right off the bat we can see these questions came from a female mind. Fuck my life. I don’t really use a specific one, just anything that’s available, really. Like I care if it’s for the “extra dry skin” or provides “added cyanide”. As long as it works I’m okay with it.
What’s your favourite brand of clothing?
Have none. Moving on.
As a little kid, what have you always want to become, and still do so to this day?
A giraffe. Nah, kidding. I always used to want to be an astronaut or archaeologist, but those days have long since passed. There’s still the cliche “become rich” thing though, but I don’t cling to that as strongly as I used to.
In what TV series would you like to play, and which role would you play?
I’d SO be the voice actor of Elmo.
What will be your job in 10 years?
Couldn’t you stick to the whole “11” thing and ask “11 years” instead? Hmm, it’d be cool if I were to be a programmer for some huge-ass company (non-gaming or otherwise) by then. But who knows, maybe something else crosses my trail and I’ll be a sky-diving guide or something.
What can totally make your day?
So many things. So damn many you have no idea. I’ll sum them up in categories for you. Friends, really sweet music, mastering something I’ve been practicing on for a long time, real good grades, getting new tech gear, more friends.
What’s the prettiest souvenir you have?
Since I don’t really have any good souvenirs, I’ll stick to mementos. Can’t really just pick one, so I’ll mention the Horo wall scroll, tickets from various cons and events, Stella and the Fluttershy figurine.
Why did you start blogging?
I… I can’t really recall, actually. What I’m currently enjoying about it though is that it lets me meet awesome new people, rant all I want when I need it, and share my stuff with a pretty decent reader-pool. Also, helping said readers with their problems and whatnot.
What’s the best quote you know, and why?
“Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.” -Carl Sagan. Just. Damn. So true. There’s also one about healthy criticism but I can’t find the exact sentence right now.
Do you own a collectors item?
Depends on the criteria that make something a collectors item. I have some limited edition Pokemon cards stored somewhere, but that’s really it.
What goal do you want to achieve in 2012?
I’ve said it before, and I’ll say it again. I don’t do new year’s resolutions or anything. It’d be pretty sweet if I were to pass my exams and make it into uni, though.

I’m literally huffing and puffing right now. So much work. Dees, what have you done? let’s just get this over with and, without further ado, include my questions.

  1. How was your day? Anything exciting happened?
  2. Ever done anything that falls waaay outside of the social norms of your gender/age group? ie watched My Little Pony and enjoyed it or something?
  3. If you were to classify yourself into a certain social group/style (ie gothic, emo, stoner, etc) which one would you place yourself in?
  4. Favourite Sesame Street character?
  5. Seek out a popular YouTube video, check the comments. What are your thoughts on those people?
  6. Do you have any neurotic/OCD tendencies?
  7. What’s the meaning of life?
  8. Do you collect something?
  9. Ultimate fantasy?
  10. Weirdest dream?
  11. Have you enjoyed this “11 Questions” thing?

Huff puff huff puff, almost done. Now to find 11 people to tag, and post their names here along with their blog links. TEDIOUS TASK AHOY.

  1. Sophia
  2. Mark
  3. DWei
  4. Lord Phrozen
  5. Hazel
  6. Shutterbug
  7. Ishashime
  8. Leah
  9. Ada
  10. Tonkow
  11. Shaw

Pffft running out of friends in the blogosphere. My pool’s still rather small, I guess.
If you’re on there, do it. If you’re on there but you really don’t want to, don’t force it. Would be cool if you did though.

(I love how the numbers on these lists are rendering to the left of the text, instead of pushing the text to the right. Shit’s going to be God-awful once we reach triple-digit-numbers though.)

Long post is longest in a lot of time, or maybe even the longest ever, so I’ll cut it here. Enjoy!
~ Fang

Comments

  • 04/02/2012 (2:41 AM)

    good lawd, why??? now i have to do this shizz! :(
    haha. kidding. thanks for tagging me. guess i should get to it.

  • 02/02/2012 (5:02 AM)

    Oh dear, I’m sweating already reading these. Paranoid someone will pick me.

  • 02/02/2012 (12:17 AM)

    Mark!
    Because I love the fact that you actually did the tag, I will talk english for one time ^^ but don’t blame me for my bad english :c. You did great! I’m very proud!

  • 01/02/2012 (5:15 PM)

    Holy crap, being tagged sounds like more of a pain than anything.
    But if it makes you feel any better, we have the exact same toilet paper habits. It’s like we’re ass wiping twins.

  • 01/02/2012 (3:04 PM)

    Haha! It’s on!

  • 01/02/2012 (8:44 AM)

    You have names for your storage devices! Well, I’ve got names ofr my gadgets, too. hahaha.. I laughed at your #7. Dang! :p

    I’ll do the tag, of course. But first, I have to think of 11 people to tag. hmmm.. that’s the hard part, me thinks.

  • 01/02/2012 (7:55 AM)

    BRB LEGALLY CHANGING MY NAME
    From now on it’s David D. Davidson.

  • 01/02/2012 (7:34 AM)

    I’ll do it but I won’t tag anybody because I have no friends, stupid Fang.

    and also I am lazy

  • 01/02/2012 (6:54 AM)

    I’m fine with answering these questions on my blog but I have to tag 11 people too? I don’t think I have enough friends to reach that quota especially now that you, Dwei and Shaw are already taken.

    Also, I’m not sure if you’ve seen my reply to you about the bubbly frame you asked about but here they are:

    Normal
    Gradient

    The normal one is colored white with a transparent background so you might not see it on a white background.

  • Jay
    01/02/2012 (6:03 AM)

    hey, congrats!

  • 01/02/2012 (3:37 AM)

    You didn’t make me fourth guy! I DECLINE THESE QUESTIONS. >:(

    I kid. I’ll do this some time next week. I just have a few planned posts that are going up already.

  • 01/02/2012 (1:14 AM)

    So many tags! Anyway, great read :).

  • 01/02/2012 (12:24 AM)

    So I’m guessing you must do a good Elmo impersonation? So much potential for prank phone calls…

  • 31/01/2012 (10:16 PM)

    Awesome, at least you’ve given me an idea for a blog post now!

  • 31/01/2012 (9:58 PM)

    Damn you. Damn you to Hell. But no I’ll do it. I was looking for something to do for Thursday. Or I could push it off until Friday. I don’t see myself passing it on though.

    I count your Fluttershy toy as a collectible. I know out of all that info it’s an odd thing to fixate on but oh well.

Post a comment

Your email will stay hidden, required field are marked with a *.

Experimental anti-spam. You only have to do this once. (Hint: it's "Fang")